PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy Statement Overview

Most of the information on this web site does not require you to identify yourself or provide personal information. There may be occasions for our school to collect information about you, if you choose to provide it. Examples of this could include filling out an online survey, registering for an event, asking to be sent an e-newsletter, or being featured in one of our stories. We will endeavour to collect only as much personal information as is absolutely necessary to meet our needs as well as yours.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If your personal information changes or you no longer wish to be included in our web-based distribution of information (when in use), we will endeavour to quickly correct, update or remove your personal information from our system.

Protection of Information

The Peterborough Victoria Northumberland and Clarington Catholic District School Board and our schools will protect personal information that is collected and will not disclose this information without first asking permission. Information is collected, protected and used in accordance with Ontario's Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and will be disclosed only in accordance with this Act.

Collecting Web Site Statistics

We collect web site statistics in order to analyze trends, administer our site, and track visitors' movements. The collection of this information is not in any way linked to personally identifiable information.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our site contains links to many other related web sites, e.g., community and learning resources. Please be aware that the school cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other sites, and we encourage you to read privacy statements of every web site you visit.